Live Post
Delhi: Worker dies after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning sewer inside hospital premises
Bihar floods: Toll rises to 253, more than a crore people are now homeless
Key accused in Rs 700-crore Bihar fund transfer scam dies in Bhagalpur hospital
War won't give China any clear gain, only cause casualties, assesses govt
Saudi carrier says Qatar has not approved hajj flights
Three Kashmiri youth arrested for disrespecting National Anthem
2008 Malegaon Blast Case: Supreme Court Verdict On Lt Col Purohit's Bail Today

About 385,000 Americans add broadband in 2Q

MUMBAI: Leichtman Research Group, Inc. (LRG) found that the seventeen largest cable and telephone providers in the US — representing about 93 per cent of the market — acquired nearly 385,000 net additional high-speed Internet subscribers in the second quarter of 2014.

These top broadband providers now account for over 85.9 million subscribers — with top cable companies having nearly 50.7 million broadband subscribers, and top telephone companies having over 35.2 million subscribers.

Other broadband findings include:

  • Overall, broadband additions in 2Q 2014 amounted to 130% of those in 2Q 2013
  • The top cable companies accounted for 99% of the net broadband additions for the quarter versus the top telephone companies
  • The top cable companies added about 380,000 subscribers, representing 128% of the net additions for the top cable companies in 2Q 2013
  • For the top cable providers (not including overbuilder WOW), the number of broadband subscribers exceeded the number of cable TV subscribers for the first time ever — with about 49,915,000 broadband subscribers at the end of 2Q 2014, compared to about 49,910,000 cable TV subscribers
  • The top telephone companies added about 2,000 broadband subscribers in 2Q 2014 — compared to a loss of about 2,000 in 2Q 2013
  • AT&T and Verizon added 627,000 subscribers via U-verse and FiOS in 2Q 2014, while having a net loss of 636,000 DSL subscribers
  • The top cable broadband providers have a 59% share of the market versus the top telcos

With the addition of more than 30 million broadband subscribers over the past decade, cable providers have clearly expanded well beyond their roots in cable TV service. As of the end of 2Q 2014, the top cable providers now have more broadband subscribers than cable TV subscribers.

Broadband Internet
Subscribers at End 
Net adds in 
of 2Q 20142Q 2014
Cable Companies
Comcast21,271,000203,000
Time Warner11,965,00086,000
Charter4,850,00062,000
Cablevision2,779,000-9,000
Suddenlink1,103,300200
Mediacom987,0003,000
WOW (WideOpenWest)769,60012,900
Cable One482,725-1,443
Other major private cable companies6,475,00025,000
Total Top Cable50,682,625381,657
Telephone Companies
AT&T16,448,000-55,000
Verizon9,077,00046,000
CenturyLink6,055,000-2,000
Frontier^1,900,50027,500
Windstream1,153,800-16,600
FairPoint333,4211,883
Cincinnati Bell270,300300
Total Top Telephone Companies35,238,0212,083
Total Broadband85,920,646383,740