17 Dec 2017
Live Post
Dish TV-Videocon d2h merger deal concludes as MIB grants approval
Airtel Blocked From Aadhaar Platform After Being Accused Of Misusing Data
Railways mulling installation of CCTV cameras inside trains
Interpol denies India's request for red corner notice against Zakir Naik, cites lack of evidence as reason
The Rebooting Of Rahul Gandhi, 49th Congress President

27 soccer WC matches reach 34.65 mn viewers on Six and Aath

MUMBAI: The first 27 matches of the Fifa World Cup have achieved a combined reach of 34.65 million viewers for CS4+ TG on Sony Six and Sony Aath.

On a standalone basis, the Fifa World Cup matches had a reach of 30.06 million on Sony Six for CS4+ All India market till the second week, while Sony Aath, which is airing the Bengali feed of the tournament, had netted a reach of 6.6 million viewers for CS4+ TG West Bengal market.

In the soccer-crazy city of Kolkata, Sony Six and Aath had a combined reach of 7.3 million. On a standalone basis, Sony Six had a reach of 3.98 million and Sony Aath had a reach of 4.9 million viewers.

Match
Sony Six
Sony Aath
Combined
Brazil vs. Croatia722178900
Mexico vs. Cameroon118294412
Spain vs. Netherlands599181780
Chile vs. Australia32335
Colombia vs. Greece7602881048
Uruguay vs. Costa Rica19368261
England vs. Italy21194305
Cote D'Ivoire vs. Japan27473347
Switzerland vs. Ecuador7332791012
France vs. Honduras15851209
Argentina vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina164125289
Germany vs. Portugal1,5143931,907
Iran vs. Nigeria16140201
Ghana vs. USA241438
Belgium vs. Algeria7852481,033
Brazil vs. Mexico6713961,067
Russia vs. korea republic561167
Australia vs. Netherlands1,5163611,516
Spain vs. Chile382171552
Cameroon vs. Croatia37441
Colombia vs. Cote D'Ivoire8772091,086
Uruguay vs. England39798495
Japan vs. Greece351449
Italy vs. Costa Rica1,0003891,389
Switzerland vs. France307107414
Honduras vs. Ecuador30939
Argentina vs. Iran13684921860

For CS15+ Male TG, Sony Six and Sony Aath had a combined reach of 644,000 viewers. Sony Six had a reach of 161,000 viewers in this TG for the all-India market. Sony Aath, on the other hand, had a reach of 161,000 viewers in West Bengal.

In Kolkata, Sony Six had reached 137,000 viewers in CS15+ Male TG, while Sony Aath had reached 134,000 viewers in that TG. The combined reach of Sony Six and Sony Aath was 271,000.

The German vs Portugal match was the highest-rated match reaching 1.9 million viewers on Sony Six and Sony Aath. On Sony Six, the reach was 1.5 million viewers while on Sony Aath it was 393,000 viewers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *